indicator problem - help - GM Forum - Buick, Cadillac, Chev, Olds, GMC & Pontiac chat


1987-1991 Parley with regards to your 1987 to 1991 Bonneville, Olds 88 or Buick Le Sabre Please use General Chat for non-mechanical issues, and Performance and Brainstorming for improvements.

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-17-2006, 02:04 AM   #1
Junior Member
Posts like a Ricer Type-R
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: vancouver, canada
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
minnie-me is on a distinguished road
Default indicator problem - help

I had a burnt out bulb in the tail light of my 1991 SSE, It showed as burned out on the instrament panel as well. I changed the light (lights brighter than the rest for some reason) the light works but still shows burnt out on my instament panel. Any ideas of why.
Help is appreciated.
minnie-me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 02:06 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
wjcollier07 is on a distinguished road
Default

that happened to me, and it turned out that it was the wrong bulb for the socket....it was relaying wrong....just make sure the contacts are EXACTLY the same...
wjcollier07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 02:38 AM   #3
Junior Member
Posts like a Ricer Type-R
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: vancouver, canada
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
minnie-me is on a distinguished road
Default

I did bring in the bulb to a shop to ensure it was the same one, maybe I'll pick a bulb up from a wrecker out on a bonni and see. Thanks
minnie-me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 09:46 AM   #4
Senior Member
True Car Nut
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,936
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
sse1990 is on a distinguished road
Default

If it is brighter than the rest then it may be installed backwards, or the wrong bulb. I have see when I had a signal bulb go out that it took a while for the car to see the resistance and turn off the warning on the dash.
sse1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 01:32 PM   #5
Senior Member
Certified GM nut
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: CT
Posts: 2,099
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SSEBONNE4EVA is on a distinguished road
Default bulb

stop light should be a 2057. you could us 1157 but its brighter.
sounds like the bulbs in there wrong. Try removing it and installing it 180 deg.
SSEBONNE4EVA is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help, Indicator Lights Won't go off nyanks78 Pontiac 8 03-02-2014 04:23 PM
help needed for hi beam indicator jwootang 1987-1991 5 02-15-2009 05:35 PM
Indicator Error Messages...Need Help!!! SpringCitySSEi 2000-2005 4 01-22-2009 11:00 PM
Shift indicator light bulb Help whitecrystal1 Everything Electrical & Electronic 13 04-13-2007 06:48 PM
Little Help - Shift Indicator Light bandgeek General GM Chat 8 04-14-2003 03:09 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:11 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.