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P0449 EVAP purge/vent solenoid circuit condition

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Old 05-23-2007, 11:57 AM
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Default P0449 EVAP purge/vent solenoid circuit condition

I know I just posted 3 problems, but I went ahead with the A/C condition and left this problem behind. Well, I got the A/C fixed, and now im looking to fix this trouble code because my SEs light is on.

So here goes.

P0449 EVAP purge/vent solenoid circuit condition

- Explanation -- the solenoids and systems wiring are monitored for opens or shorts.

- Probable causes
1. purge or vent solenoids defective
2. Check connector and wiring
3. Fuel saturated vapor canister
4. Failed EVAP vent solenoid

Has this code been successfully fixed by anyone or their mechanic who could point me in the right direction?

I went under the vehicle and checked for loose wires. There were to sensor plugs on the vent, I unplugged both, inspected, and didn't find anything wrong, and plugged them back in.
Old 05-23-2007, 12:01 PM
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I posted a response to this code in your other thread. IF you want, drop me a PM with your email and when I get a chance tonight, I can get the actual code from SI with all the information you’ll ever want to know about it.
Old 05-23-2007, 01:52 PM
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Sure, drop me a PM or drop me an e-mail.

The SI information would be wonderful. Thanks.

As to the #1 problem... got rear wheels balanced today...car drives smooth... slowly but surely it'* all comin' together. Thanks everyone.
Old 05-23-2007, 05:06 PM
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I had also posted the link for that code in your original thread.

Originally Posted by Archon
Edit - While you're at AllData, may as well check out this link for your evap problem. The code of for the vent valve (rear of the car by the back wheel), not the purge solenoid on the engine.

P0449
Old 05-24-2007, 12:30 AM
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Here it is specifically from GM specifically for a 2000 Bonneville. The system/circuit is pretty much the same and the concept in terms of the output circuit of the EVAP canister is experiencing an improper voltage level is the same, BUT, 2003 as listed in the Alldata has slightly different test sequences and processes that can be specific to that model year, PCM, and drivers. No that what was posted was wrong, just that there can be M.Y. specific instructions/processes that need to be followed for accurate troubleshooting.

DTC P0449 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Solenoid Control Circuit
Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor, EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid in Engine Controls Schematics for a wiring diagram.

Circuit Description
Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transmission functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the quad driver modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P0449 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP canister vent valve solenoid.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
- An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve.
- The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
- The PCM will store the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:

- A faulty connection at the PCM--Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a DMM connected between the solenoid control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the solenoid. A change in the voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Review the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

1) The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool.

2) Listen for an audible click when the vent solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

3) Tests for voltage at the feed side of the solenoid.

4) Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the solenoid.

5) Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the solenoid.

12) The PCM utilizes Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.


Step 1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Step 2
1) Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2) With a scan tool, command the Vent solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command?
--
Yes: Go to Diagnostic Aids
No: Go to Step 3

Step 3
1) Turn OFF the ignition.
2) Disconnect the solenoid.
3) Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4) Probe the feed circuit of the solenoid with a J 34142-B test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Yes: Go to Step 4
No: Go to Step 10

Step 4
1) Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the solenoid and the feed circuit of the solenoid.
2) With a scan tool, command the Vent solenoid ON and OFF .

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
--
Yes: Go to Step 8
No: Go to Step 5

Step 5
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
--
Yes: Go to Step 7
No: Go to Step 6

Step 6
Test the control circuit of the solenoid for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 13
No: Go to Step 9

Step 7
Test the control circuit of the solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 13
No: Go to Step 9

Step 8
Inspect for poor connections at the solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 13
No: Go to Step 11

Step 9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 13
No: Go to Step 12

Step 10
Repair the feed circuit of the solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Yes: Go to Step 13
--

Step 11
Replace the solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Yes: Go to Step 13
--

Step 12

Important
Perform the set up procedure for the PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Yes: Go to Step 13
--

Step 13
1) Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
2) Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: System OK
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